Green 
Open

Elmwood Park Bowling Club

Bowls Canterbury Champion of Champion/Finals Weekend - 22/23 April

The finals were held in wonderful weather at the superb venue of Woolston Park with great greens and other facilities.
WATSON SHIELD: 
The Elmwood Premier Men's10's team retained the Watson Shield by beating Burnside 3-1, with wins in the Singles, Pairs and Triples.   Well done to the team on the day - Steve Ditfort (Singles), Jonathan Flint and Ian Rule (Pairs), Rod Greaney, Matt Bassett and Neil Johnstone (Triples) and Peter Joyce, David Vujcich, Bruce Humphreys and Don Baker (Fours).  Peter Morel was the Manager.  Paul McKinnel was unavailable for the final.   The shield returns to its rightful place above the bar!
Well done to Steve who was solely in charge of selecting our top team - the results spoke for the selections!
CHAMPION OF CHAMPION FINALS
PAIRS (Men and Women)
Elmwood had teams in both finals and our Women's team of Sherrie Cottle (s) and Allison Ramsay won the Centre Title over Woodend after winning a close semi-final on the Saturday.   This is Allison's first Centre title - as a 5th year Junior!
Steve Ditfort and Ian Rule played great bowls to beat Lance Pascoe and Kelvin Scott of Belfast in their semi-final, but were narrowly beaten in the final by Colin Lowery and Trevor Kennett of Leeston.
WOMEN'S JUNIOR SINGLES AND TRIPLES
Well done also, to Erin Hyde, in her 2nd year, to make the semi-final of the Junior Singles, while Bev Morel (s), Sherrie Cottle and Allison Ramsay lost on the last end of their semi-final against Allenton.

Bowls New Zealand Intercentre

CONGRATULATIONS to our Club Captain, Steve Ditfort, for being an extremely valuable member of the winning Canterbury team which won the National  Inter-Centre finals over last weekend.   Steve led the pair, skipped by Associate Member Gary Lawson, and the pair were unbeaten over their five matches.   On Monday The Press ran a nice article on the team's success.   Well done also to Pam Phair and Sherrie Cottle who represented in the Canterbury Women's team, which unfortunately did not qualify for post-section.
Congratulations also to Matt Bassett who led in a successcul pairs team in the Canterbury Under 8s Development team.    The pairs team never lost a game.

Bowls Canterbury Interclub

Congratulations to the Elmwood Women's Premier Two-Fours team which won their competition against very strong opposition from other clubs.
Veterans Sevens:  Elmwood had two teams entered this year for the Monday morning competition, which was won by Elmwood last year.   Both teams performed creditably in the two sections and an Elmwood team made the final only narrowly losing on aggregage to Halswell, after the singles won, the pairs lost, and the fours drew.   Well done to all concerned, especially to Pam Phair who played 8 rounds of singles (against 8 men) and won them all!
Veteran Double Pairs:   Our Elmwood Double Pairs team played in the final of this competition  last Tuesday and in a nail-biting finish won on a combined score on the last bowl of the encounter, by 1 shot.   The winning pairs were Mary Ann Johnstone and Pam Phair, and Neil Johnstone and Bruce Humphreys.

Club Championships Results

Congratulations to Ian Rule on winning the Men's Championship Singles, and to runner-up Bruce Humphreys
Congratulations to Steve Ditfort and Ian Rule on winning the Men's Championship Pairs, beating Paul McKinnel and Bruce Humphreys in the final.
Congratulations to Bev Morel, Sherrie Cottle and Allison Ramsay on winning the Women's Championship Triples, beating Lois Grey, Mary Ann Johnstone and Joyce McKinnel.    This was the 3rd title of the year for Sherrie - a very successful return to Elmwood.
Congratulations to David Grice on winning the Handicap Singles
Congratulations to Sherrie Cottle (s) and Allison Ramsay on winning the Handicap Pairs.   The 21 end game against Roy Scott (s) and Glen Edlin went down to the last end with some great play from all concerned.
Congratulations to Erin Hyde who beat Emily Robbins to win the 1st/2nd Year Club title.   Erin will represent the Club in the Champion of Champion event next Sunday 5th March - go well Erin!
Congratulatons to Steve Ditfort (s), Alan Reid and Ian Rule who won the Men's Championship Triples by beating Paul McKinnel, Don Baker and Peter Morel.   This was Alan's first club title, to go with numerous club titles he has won at other clubs!      "It's a lot harder to win one at Elmwood" - Alan was heard to say!
Congratulations to Sherrie Cottle (s) and Allison Ramsay on winning the Women's Club Championship Pairs, and to the runners-up Bev Morel (s) and Joyce McKinnel.   A keenly fought final especially marked by some superb bowls from both skips in a very close game.
Congratulations to the Women's Club Championship Fours winners - Pam Phair (s), Mary Ann Johnstone, Emily Robbins and Erin Hyde, and to the runners-up - Bev Morel (s), Sherrie Cottle, Carol Dawe and Allison Ramsay.   Well done especially to Emily and Erin for winning their first Club titles
Congratulations to Roy Scott who won his first Club Junior Singles title on Saturday, beating Glen Edlin in what was, for much of the game, a closely fought encounter and involving very good bowls.  
Congratulations to Sherrie Cottle on winning the Women's Club Championship Singles, and to Theresa Woodham, the runner-up
Congratulations to David Grice on winning the Men's Colts, and to the runner-up, Bob Colthart
Congratulations to the Men's Club Championship Fours winners - Jonathan Flint, David Vujcich, Neil Johnstone and Bruce Humphreys.

FENWOOD DUSTER AND WOODEND MATCHES

Well done to all concerned in the Fenwood Duster event versus Fendalton last Saturday, with a comprehensive victory to Elmwood.   Thanks to the organisers, Ron and Pam Phair.
Unfortunately Elmwood were defeated by Woodend last Tuesday, but a good afternoon was had by all, and thanks to the organisers Mike Phillips and Colin Sherratt.

ELMWOOD FOURS

This Championship event was played on Saturday 1st April after being rained out earlier in the season.   Four games were played and the winners, unbeaten, were Pam Phair (s), Mary Ann Johnstone, Roy Scott and Ann Tindall.   The runners-up were Lois Grey (s), John Ryan, John Irving and our Patron Owen Jones.
Many thanks to Paul and Joyce McKinnel and Lois Grey for running this event so well, including coping with late withdrawals.

STATE OF ORIGIN/CLOSING DAY

The annual State of Origin competition took place on Saturday afternoon, 8th April.   36 people entered, allowing for 6 rinks of triples between teams from Wellington (with Bing resplendent in Hurricanes colours), Australia with a Russian skip (Simon), UK in full regalia with a Singapore colony skip (David), Southland, Otago/Nth Otago, Marlborough/West Coast, South Canterbury, Mid/North Canterbury and 4 Christchurch teams.   After two games, the unbeaten side of Russia/Australia was declared the winner, followed closely by also unbeaten teams of UK and Southland.
An excellent afternoon tea (thanks to Pam,Mary Ann and Ron)  then presentations, including the best-dressed team of the Uk, and a brief and excellent address from our President, Ian Rule.
Thanks to Mary Ann, Neil, Ron and Pam for organising this event.

Friday Club Night

Join us upstairs for drinks and good company every Friday evening from 4.30pm
Members and visitors welcome